Accident: 200841211 - Mechanic Is Run Over By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309284636 | 04/14/2006 | 3273 | Concrete Resources, Inc. |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2006, Employee #1, a shop mechanic, was under an idling ready-mix cement truck looking for an oil leak. The truck's driver was away from the truck and inside a building. When the driver returned, he did not see Employee #1 under the truck and began driving away. Two other mechanics came running out of the shop, yelling and waving their arms that the mechanic was still under the truck. The front right wheel ran over Employee #1, lacerating his side and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309284636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |