Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200841211 - Mechanic Is Run Over By Truck

Accident: 200841211 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/12/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30928463604/14/20063273Concrete Resources, Inc.

At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2006, Employee #1, a shop mechanic, was under an idling ready-mix cement truck looking for an oil leak. The truck's driver was away from the truck and inside a building. When the driver returned, he did not see Employee #1 under the truck and began driving away. Two other mechanics came running out of the shop, yelling and waving their arms that the mechanic was still under the truck. The front right wheel ran over Employee #1, lacerating his side and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete truck, mechanic, lockout, caught between, laceration, truck, run over, hip, tire, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309284636 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics