Accident Summary Nr: 200841195 - Employee Dies When Caught in Conveyor System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309284446 | 03/22/2006 | 2297 | 313230 | Western Nonwovens, Inc. |
309284487 | 03/22/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Personnel Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee who had worked for the company approximately one month, was performing cleaning duties in the square behind the Lapper machine. Cleaning duties consisted of hand-pulling small pieces of polyester batting from grating and wall areas where it had accumulated during production. Employee #1's work area was adjacent to a 160-inch wide moving conveyor belt, which was in operation when he went to his work area to clean. Employee #1 was working alone. The conveyor area was only 20 inches above the floor. Employee #1 was found under the conveyor, with his upper body entangled in one of drive rollers under the belt. His head and chest were crushed. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309284446 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309284487 | Occupation not reported |