Accident Summary Nr: 200841179 - Employee Sustains Ocular Chemical Burns While Draining Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303822845 | 11/04/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Edwards-Etherton Oil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was preparing a truck-trailer for hauling. He opened the ears on the cap of a pump that he was draining at the bottom rear of the truck. He was not wearing eye protection. Sodium hydroxide sprayed his face and body. He did not initially feel any pain and thought the liquid was oil. He called his manager and wife and then changed his clothes. His skin and eyes began to hurt, and Employee #1 and his manager began to wash his eyes out in the sink. His eyes hurt too much to continue, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303822845 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |