Accident Summary Nr: 200841112 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Ejected Bottle Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 200841112 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382135904/15/20055083423820Wm. Nobbe And Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 2, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic at a farm/commercial equipment dealership, was straightening the steel support portion of a John Deere 1510 Earthmoving Scraper. Employee #1 placed three hydraulic bottle jacks between the scraper's bed and a railroad tie that were connected by at least two 0.375-in. chains. The steel support was being pushed into place by Employee #1 stroking each jack by feel. Apparently, when in this process, the apparatus either shifted or rolled and a 12-ton ATD bottle jack was ejected and struck Employee #1, seriously injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, EJECTED, STEEL BEAM, HYDRAULIC JACK, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303821359 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Not specified mechanics and repairers