Accident Summary Nr: 200841104 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Car And Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303821136 | 02/04/2005 | 3312 | 331111 | United States Steel Corporation Granite City Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on February 3, 2005, Employee #1, a Switchman, and a coworker, an operator from the USS-GCW Standard Gage Department, at Building Number 22, Hot Roll Shipping East, were pushing coil cars on a depressed track into the above stated building. The coworker was occupying the cab and bridge of Locomotive Number 1248, while Employee #1 was positioned at the entry of the building, seven cars down rail from the engine. Employee #1 activated a visual and audible alarm and instructed the coworker through a two-way radio to "bring it back, bring it back". When the coworker pushed the cars into the building, Employee #1 was caught between the ribs of a coil car and a loading platform. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303821136 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |