Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200841104 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Car And Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200841104 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382113602/04/20053312331111United States Steel Corporation Granite City Works

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on February 3, 2005, Employee #1, a Switchman, and a coworker, an operator from the USS-GCW Standard Gage Department, at Building Number 22, Hot Roll Shipping East, were pushing coil cars on a depressed track into the above stated building. The coworker was occupying the cab and bridge of Locomotive Number 1248, while Employee #1 was positioned at the entry of the building, seven cars down rail from the engine. Employee #1 activated a visual and audible alarm and instructed the coworker through a two-way radio to "bring it back, bring it back". When the coworker pushed the cars into the building, Employee #1 was caught between the ribs of a coil car and a loading platform. He was killed.

Keywords: alarm, loading ramp, caught between, crushed, truck, bridge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303821136 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction