Accident Summary Nr: 200841088 - Two employees are killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303820757 | 10/22/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Rasler'S Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of Rasler's Plumbing and Heating Company, and Employee #2, a laborer, were installing a sewer line approximately 13 feet 6 inches below grade. The trench was vertical and there was no protective system in use. While the employees were working at a tie-in point, the west wall of the trench sheared and collapsed. Both employees were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303820757 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 303820757 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |