Accident Summary Nr: 200841070 - Employee killed when struck by flying debris from blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303820708 | 10/14/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Brayman Construction Corporation |
| 303820716 | 10/14/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Dennis Irvin Dba Demolition Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2004, Employee #1, a project manager for Brayman Construction Corporation, was videotaping the demolition of an abandoned coal conveyor system through the use of ten linear-shaped explosive charges. He was situated approximately 290 ft away from the nearest charge when, approximately a second after the blast, he was struck by a projectile. The object penetrated his protective helmet and he died the next day as a result of his injuries. The projectile was apparently a piece of the copper jacket from one of the charges.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303820708 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303820716 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |