Accident Summary Nr: 200841062 - Road repair worker is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303820591 | 09/21/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Huff Sealing Corporation |
Abstract: At about 1:15 p.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was in a safety zone performing road repair work on a busy, two-lane State highway approximately 1.5 miles north of Vandalia, Illinois. Trained flaggers were positioned at each end of the safety zone with a safety vehicle positioned in the closed lane of traffic. A private vehicle entered the construction zone between the flaggers, entered the closed lane of traffic, and stopped behind the safety vehicle. The operator of the safety truck directed the stopped vehicle around the safety vehicle. After passing the safety vehicle, the private vehicle immediately reentered the closed lane of traffic, striking Employee #1. Later that day, Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303820591 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |