Accident Summary Nr: 200841054 - Employee Dies Of Brain Tumor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303820534 | 09/10/2004 | 7218 | 812332 | Angelica Textile Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2004, a family member had reported the death of the employee after the employee had allegedly fallen at work striking his head on an object in the work place. The employee was hospitalized approximately 48 hours after reporting the fall in his work place to his family. The investigation did not reveal any apparent violations of safety or health standards as related to the death of the employee. The medical authority indicated that death of the employee was due to a malignant brain tumor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303820534 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |