Accident Summary Nr: 200841047 - Employee crushed and killed by cutting station tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200841047 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382048409/05/20045093423930St. Louis Auto Shredding, Division Of Pielet Bros.

Abstract: Employee #1 cut a tank car tank from the under carriage, went to the back of another tank, and sat down. A crane then lifted the free tank from the under carriage. The tank was lowered to the ground, rolled into the cutting station tank, pushing it onto Employee #1. The tank crushed and killed him.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, TORSO, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TANK, CRANE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303820484 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction