Accident Summary Nr: 200841039 - Employee missing and presumed drowned in Mississippi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303819395 | 01/16/2004 | 4731 | 541614 | Conagra Food Ingredients Company Dba Peavey Grain |
Abstract: On January 14, 2004, an investigation was conducted into the report of a missing river barge employee. The employee was reported missing by the employer after coworkers attempted to locate him at or about 2:00 a.m. on January 14, 2004. A search of the Mississippi River was conducted by municipal search and rescue crews. The local and the state police were involved with the search. The missing employee was presumed drowned in the river but no body was recovered. OSHA's investigation was halted due to no witnesses available to determine what had happened to the missing employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303819395 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |