Accident Summary Nr: 200841021 - Employee fell 122 feet from grain elevator and died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303820153 | 07/16/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Consolidated Grain And Barge Co. |
Abstract: An employee arrived to work late and went to the top of a grain elevator to set up for cleaning the silo. A coworker stated that the employee stated that his children were going to be taken away from him. The coworker went down in the man lift to the ground level. As he was walking around the building, he heard a loud noise on the dump grating. He ran around and saw the employee lying on the grate. He was not breathing and did not have a pulse and an ambulance was called. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee fell 122 feet and 3 inches and there was a 43-inch guardrail installed around the platform at the top of the elevator. The Illinois State Police Crime Investigators were performing an investigation. The coroner's autopsy report and transcript listed the cause of death as suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303820153 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |