Accident Summary Nr: 200841013 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303820120 | 07/07/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Mt. Carmel Public Utility Co. |
Abstract: Two power line crews were repairing a downed overhead power line. While the employees were working, one of them was electrocuted. A second worker received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not indicate how the accident occurred.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303820120 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |