Accident Summary Nr: 200840981 - Employee is killed after falling into conveyor hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303819684 | 03/27/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Conagra Food Ingredients Company Dba Peavey Grain |
Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1 was at the top motor end of a radial conveyor applying oil dry onto the conveyor belt. He fell into a 16-in. by 16-in. gravity-fed hopper funnel, onto a second conveyor. Emergency responders found him about 90 to 100 feet up the second conveyor. According to the police investigator, Employee #1 had internal injuries and a nearly-severed right shoulder. He was pronounced dead at the scene by a St. Clair County Deputy coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303819684 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |