Accident Summary Nr: 200840973 - Employee injured when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200840973 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381921312/04/20037534811198Salem Tire Center, Inc. Dba Wabash Tire

Abstract: An employee was moving a 3-piece rim tire from the tire cage to a truck when it exploded. The tire was a Firestone Rim assembly that was approximately 20 inches in diameter by 7.5 inches wide. He suffered numerous facial fractures and was hospitalized. The split locking ring and side ring were both rusty and had corrosion damage. This was his first day on the job and there was no training or procedures in place before he started working. He had received OJT for two tires prior to working on his own.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, EXPLOSION, INEXPERIENCE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FACE, TIRE RIM, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303819213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported