Accident Summary Nr: 200840965 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Feed-Water System

Accident Summary Nr: 200840965 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381911410/20/20034911221112Lindahl Marine Contractors, Inc.
30381913010/20/20034931221112Ameren Coffeen Power Station

Abstract: An employee was placing a coffer-dam-type device in the intake feed system for a coal-fired electric generation station when he was caught in the main feed-water system. He died from multiple injuries to his body.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BY, COFFER DAM, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HYDRO-ELECTRIC PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303819114 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations
2 303819130 Occupation not reported