Accident Summary Nr: 200840932 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Operating De-Lunper

Accident Summary Nr: 200840932 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381909810/15/20035191424910Waterway Ag, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2003, an employee was operating a delumper and loading conveyor belt system at a fertilizer plant. When the system appeared clogged, the employee shut down the grinder motor, which had been running on a newly moved 480V electrical system. He then grabbed a hold of the flywheel to jog and clear the clog. When a coworker came around the hopper, he noticed that the employee was not moving. The coworker went to the breaker panel to shut down the conveyor motor. As he pulled the breaker handle, he received a shock. Upon shutting down the conveyor motor, the first employee released his hold on the flywheel and fell to the ground. The coworkers started cardiopulmonary resuscitation at the scene until the ambulance and paramedics arrived. He was pronounced dead at Massac County hospital.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CONVEYOR BELT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303819098 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported