Accident Summary Nr: 200840924 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303818900 | 09/12/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Harold Vuichard,Jr.Dba H&M Excavating & Crane Srv. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the flat, hot tar surface with flat rolls on the roof of a building undergoing renovations. There were five, 5 ft square domed skylights in the roof that were part of the original building. Each unit had a 6 in. long metal parapet at its base. Employee #1 apparently stepped back onto a metal parapet, tripped, and fell through one of the glass skylights. He fell approximately 15 ft, striking a vehicle in the building before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303818900 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |