Accident Summary Nr: 200840916 - Employee dies from asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303818546 | 07/07/2003 | 9999 | 562211 | Onyx Environmental |
303819320 | 07/07/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | J.F. Painting Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air line respirator that was connected to a hard pipe nitrogen system. An airline coupler was provided that would have permitted him to connect to the company's breathing air system; however, the coupler was not installed in the employee's breathing airline system. He died from asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303818546 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 303819320 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |