Accident Summary Nr: 200840916 - Employee dies from asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200840916 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381854607/07/20039999562211Onyx Environmental
30381932007/07/20031799238990J.F. Painting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air line respirator that was connected to a hard pipe nitrogen system. An airline coupler was provided that would have permitted him to connect to the company's breathing air system; however, the coupler was not installed in the employee's breathing airline system. He died from asphyxia.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, INHALATION, PAINTER, GAS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303818546 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 303819320 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor