Accident Summary Nr: 200840908 - Welder dies in confined space environment

Accident Summary Nr: 200840908 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381850407/01/20031799238990Walters Metal Fabrication

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, entered a confined space to install a tank in a 22-ft deep pit. Air monitoring showed high levels of carbon monoxide so the employee wore a supplied-air hood respirator when he entered the tank. When safety monitors observed the employee from above, they saw the employee had collapsed and was apparently unconscious. Later, during the accident investigation, it was discovered that the air supply line had been hooked up to a plant nitrogen line instead of an air source. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, TANK, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 6 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303818504 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor