Accident Summary Nr: 200840908 - Welder dies in confined space environment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303818504 | 07/01/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Walters Metal Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, entered a confined space to install a tank in a 22-ft deep pit. Air monitoring showed high levels of carbon monoxide so the employee wore a supplied-air hood respirator when he entered the tank. When safety monitors observed the employee from above, they saw the employee had collapsed and was apparently unconscious. Later, during the accident investigation, it was discovered that the air supply line had been hooked up to a plant nitrogen line instead of an air source. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303818504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |