Accident Summary Nr: 200840874 - Employee struck by a van on a loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303818272 | 05/22/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | W.H. Transportation Co. Inc. |
| 303818280 | 05/22/2003 | 4213 | 484122 | Express 2000, Inc. |
| 303818298 | 05/22/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Walgreens Mt. Vernon Distribution Center |
Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 drove his tractor trailer into the loading dock of Walgreen's Distribution Center. He went inside the building to deliver invoices to the clerk. Employee #1 walked out onto the loading dock area going towards his tractor when he was struck by a box-type van backing into the loading dock. . The driver of the van felt a bump under the right front tire when he stopped the truck to find Employee #1 behind the passenger side of the front tire, perpendicular to the van. There was blood coming from his mouth and tire marks across his chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303818272 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303818280 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 303818298 | Occupation not reported |