Accident Summary Nr: 200840866 - Employee Is Killed When Dumpster Contacts Overhead Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303818207 | 04/29/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Sugar Creek Scrap Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1 was the driver/operator a trash dumpster truck. He was off-loading a mobile trash dumpster. He was operating the controls while standing in water. When the metal container contacted live overhead electrical wires, Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303818207 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |