Accident Summary Nr: 200840833 - Employee dies of congestive heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303817498 | 01/08/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Vangenhen & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2003, Employee #1 died after apparently being exposed to carbon monoxide. Air monitoring showed the potential for elevated levels of carbon monoxide but the results of toxicology tests indicated the level of carbon monoxide in his blood to be under 10 ppm. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died of congestive heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303817498 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |