Accident Summary Nr: 200840825 - Employee injured in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303817456 | 12/27/2002 | 3483 | 332993 | Hanley Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: December 26, 2002, Employee #1 was mixing up a batch of explosives when it exploded. The explosion caused traumatic injuries including the amputation of his right hand, the loss of three fingers on his left hand, and multiple abdominal lacerations. The abdominal laceration were sustained from flying shrapnel that resulted in partial evisceration of his internal abdominal organs. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him via air-lift to a medical center. He was hospitalized for medical treatment and postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303817456 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |