Accident Summary Nr: 200840825 - Employee injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200840825 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381745612/27/20023483332993Hanley Industries, Inc.

Abstract: December 26, 2002, Employee #1 was mixing up a batch of explosives when it exploded. The explosion caused traumatic injuries including the amputation of his right hand, the loss of three fingers on his left hand, and multiple abdominal lacerations. The abdominal laceration were sustained from flying shrapnel that resulted in partial evisceration of his internal abdominal organs. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him via air-lift to a medical center. He was hospitalized for medical treatment and postoperative care.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, AMPUTATED, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, FINGER, EXPLOSION, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303817456 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported