Accident Summary Nr: 200840817 - Employee killed in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303817431 | 12/26/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Cb&I Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2002, Employee #1 climbed a permanent fixed ladder inside a newly constructed elevated water tower. He reached the level just below the water storage unit and was observed at the manhole opening at approximately 137-ft-height. Another employee saw him fall and heard him yell as he fell inside the structure to the base. Employee #1 landed on the dirt floor inside the tower. The ladder fall protection system had not been installed on fixed ladder. However, each employee was issued his own personal fall arrest equipment. Employee #1 was found without any harness. He had suffered severe blunt trauma to the head and abdomen and died at the scene of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 140 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303817431 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 137 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |