Accident Summary Nr: 200840791 - Employee killed in fall from roof after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303816300 | 07/11/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Johnny Griffith Construction Of Newton |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were demolishing an approximately 11 ft tall. sideless carport that was attached to a residential home. The home had been vacant for several years and it had just been recently been re-occupied. The workers used a chainsaw and cut out the sheathing boards between the rafters. Employee #1 then got on the roof of the carport and was taking down wiring that went to lightning rods on the home. He disconnected and separated the wiring into two lines. One line went to ground, the other up to the lightning rods. He was holding the two ends of the lines in each hand, making him part of a circuit, when he received an electric shock from old wiring going to the garage. The shock caused Employee #1 to fall off the roof and into a basement window well. Emergency Services was called and he was transported by ambulance to a hospital that was 20 miles away. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital from injuries sustained in the fall. The insulation on the wiring had worn off due to the wind; as a result, when the wind blew a certain way, the wires would arc, as evidenced by damage on the nearby fascia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303816300 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |