Accident Summary Nr: 200840783 - Employee's leg amputated after being caught in equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303815732 | 04/24/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Von Behren Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working with drilling equipment and became caught in the equipment severely injuring his leg. Part of Employee #1's leg was amputated below the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303815732 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |