Accident Summary Nr: 200840775 - Employee killed when struck by tank hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303815633 | 04/18/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Ace Grease Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed onto the top of a tank trailer that was pressurized to 15 pounds to check for a leak and tighten the hatch bolt. The hatch blew open striking the employee and sending him 30 feet into air. He landed approximately 10 to15 feet from the truck onto parking lot. The employee suffered injuries to his upper chest, face, and the back of his head. He also suffered internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the deputy coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303815633 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |