Accident Summary Nr: 200840767 - Employee killed when struck by crusher cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303814412 | 09/19/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Phillips, Getschow Co. |
| 303814420 | 09/19/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Ameren Coffeen Power Station |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1, a millwright working for the Phillips, Getschow Company, was crushed between a 4,500 pound coal crusher cage being lifted from the crusher and a concrete wall when the trolley and hoist came loose from the structural "I-beam". Employee #1 and those performing the lift were exposed to crushing and struck-by injuries as the weight of the load was unknown. The hoist and trolley were rated for 2 tons, but the trolley had not been inspected on a frequent and periodic basis, the hoist load rating was not marked on it, and the structural I-beam had not been load tested and marked with the load rating. The ironworkers had not been trained by the company, and there was no competent person to inspect the crane apparatus after it was installed and between lifts to assure that it was safe to use. On falling to the floor, the crusher cage rolled into Employee #1 as he stepped between the suspended load and the wall to retrieve his tool bucket, crushing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303814412 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303814420 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |