Accident Summary Nr: 200840759 - Employees Burned by Coal Dust Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303815286 | 02/14/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Graycor |
303815294 | 02/14/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Power Maintenance And Constructors, Llc |
303815872 | 06/04/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Dynegy |
Abstract: Employees were blasting hardened fly ash from the bottom of a hopper. After a third charge, the material came out at an uncontrolled rate. Part of the material was still hot and mixed with coal dust. The coal dust ignited, burning two employees and killing another. (The two nonfatal injuries were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303815286 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303815294 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 303815872 | Occupation not reported |