Accident Summary Nr: 200840734 - Employee is killed in fall into construction pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303814834 | 12/12/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Rog-N-Don Builders |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was walking from an equipment trailer northeast toward the construction area when he apparently tripped and fell into an 8-ft 10-in.-deep by 38-in.-wide by 18-ft-long pit. He suffered a concussion and other head injuries when his head struck the concrete floor of the pit as he landed. Employee #1 was killed. The pit was not marked or guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303814834 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |