Accident Summary Nr: 200840734 - Employee is killed in fall into construction pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200840734 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381483412/12/200117510Rog-N-Don Builders

Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was walking from an equipment trailer northeast toward the construction area when he apparently tripped and fell into an 8-ft 10-in.-deep by 38-in.-wide by 18-ft-long pit. He suffered a concussion and other head injuries when his head struck the concrete floor of the pit as he landed. Employee #1 was killed. The pit was not marked or guarded.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, CONCUSSION, INATTENTION, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303814834 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)