Accident Summary Nr: 200840726 - Employee amupates two fingers in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303814735 | 11/14/2001 | 2759 | 0 | Datamax Pioneer Label |
Abstract: An employee was working on the Mark Andy 820 Printing Press. The operator was using a shop rag to clean near a rotating gear and central impression drum. His hand became caught in the in-running nip point and his right middle finger was amputated at the proximal joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303814735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |