Accident Summary Nr: 200840700 - Employee killed by lightning strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303814339 | 09/07/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Davis Roofing |
Abstract: On September 6, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing roofing paper on a residential structure with an 8-in-12 pitched roof with a ground-to-eave height of 10 ft. As the work day drew to a close, a thunderstorm blew rapidly into the area. The workers on the roof covered up exposed areas and were leaving the roof as the rain began to fall. Employee #1 had just reached the ladder near the chimney when lightning struck the roof. He was found slumped over near the base of the chimney on the roof, having died as a reult of the lightning strike. The coworkers were able to descend the ladders to safety.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303814339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |