Accident Summary Nr: 200840676 - Employee injured when locomotive crane tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 200840676 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060997108/31/199933120Granite City Division, National Steel Corp.

Abstract: The operator of the Number 6 American Locomotive Crane overloaded it during the eighth lift. The boom was 60 ft long and was positioned at approximately 55 degrees from horizontal at the time of the accident. The boom was also angled approximately 25 degrees beyond the centerline of the crane, a condition referred to as "over side". Outriggers were not used. The rated load capacity chart clearly shows that the maximum lifting capacity of this locomotive crane, under these conditions, was 27,980 lbs. The operator was attempting to lift a steel slab weighing approximately 47,000 lbs. at the time of the accident. The crane tipped over onto its right side, seriously injuring the operator. He received an amputation of his right hand and severe, crippling injury to his left hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRANE OUTRIGGER, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, LOCOMOTIVE, CRANE OPERATOR, HAND, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300609971 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crane and tower operators