Accident Summary Nr: 200840668 - Mechanic killed by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 200840668 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381368707/12/200175340Gary'S Tire Center

Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on July 11, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was inflating a farm tractor tire which was mounted on a wheel rim that had been removed from the tractor. The single piece rim was approximately 40 years old and the tire was a new International Harvester tire. No restraining devices or barriers were in use during inflation. The air compressor was set about 120 psi and the air line was not equipped with a pressure gauge or pressure regulator. When the tire exploded, Employee #1 was struck by the rim and killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, AIR PRESSURE, COMPRESSOR, SINGLE PIECE RIM, REGULATOR VALVE, MECHANIC, COMPRESSED AIR, INFLATING, AIR LINE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303813687 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers