Accident Summary Nr: 200840650 - Employee crushed by steering mechcanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612355 | 12/06/2000 | 3731 | 0 | National Maintenance & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2000, four employees were tasked with repairing the steering mechanism belonging to a tow boat. This steering mechanism functions off of electricity and hydraulics. The electricity was turned off and secured by the chief engineer of the tow boat but the residual energy belonging to the hydraulics was not. A component of this steering mechanism shifted without warning fatally injuring one of the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612355 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |