Accident Summary Nr: 200840643 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612041 | 09/25/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Ameren Energy Generating, Newton Power Station |
Abstract: The main circuit breaker on a 480-volt, 1600-ampere, three-phase, four-wire distribution switchgear tripped. An employee who was troubleshooting the problem was removing a fuse block on the control power transformer. The fuse block contained two 600-volt, 10-ampere fuses. Although the fuse block was deenergized, other circuit parts energized at 480 volts were exposed in the area where the employee was working and were within his reach. The employee contacted those energized parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |