Accident Summary Nr: 200840643 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200840643 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061204109/25/200049110Ameren Energy Generating, Newton Power Station

Abstract: The main circuit breaker on a 480-volt, 1600-ampere, three-phase, four-wire distribution switchgear tripped. An employee who was troubleshooting the problem was removing a fuse block on the control power transformer. The fuse block contained two 600-volt, 10-ampere fuses. Although the fuse block was deenergized, other circuit parts energized at 480 volts were exposed in the area where the employee was working and were within his reach. The employee contacted those energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300612041 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians