Accident Summary Nr: 200840635 - Employee crushed and killed when van's brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 200840635 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061118305/12/200055310Herrin Tire And Muffler

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a van driven by a coworker into a bay where the its oil was to be changed when the brakes failed. Employee #1 was crushed against the wall and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BRAKE, SIGNALMAN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, GUIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300611183 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported