Accident Summary Nr: 200840635 - Employee crushed and killed when van's brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300611183 | 05/12/2000 | 5531 | 0 | Herrin Tire And Muffler |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a van driven by a coworker into a bay where the its oil was to be changed when the brakes failed. Employee #1 was crushed against the wall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300611183 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |