Accident Summary Nr: 200840627 - Employee killed when crushed between coal hopper and bunker

Accident Summary Nr: 200840627 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061226411/23/200033120Granite City Division, National Steel Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was directed by his shift manager to extract a sample of the coal dust from each of four hoppers that were on the top deck of the #1 larry car. He had taken at least two samples successfully, when, shortly after 6:00 p.m., the larry car was returning from the coal bunkers where it had been reloaded with coal dust. Employee #1 was apparently attempting to extract the third sample from the #2 hopper on top of the larry car as it was traveling. It was passing underneath the runaround bunkers between the A and B batteries when he became pinned between the #2 hopper and the #2 overhead bunker. Employee #1's lower torso was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, COAL CAR, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300612264 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction