Accident Summary Nr: 200840619 - Employee crushed under metal door, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612066 | 09/27/2000 | 5153 | 0 | M & M Service Company |
Abstract: On September 1, 2000, Employee #1, a loader operator, and two coworkers were using a Case Bobcat skid loader to reinsert a 9 ft by 12 ft metal bulkhead door onto a storage bin. Using two open hooks, they attached one end of a 1/4 in. diameter log chain to the loader bucket and the other end onto the 1,200 lb door to maneuver it into the right spot so they could set it with pins. Employee #1 raised the door into place and the coworkers placed one of the steel pins in the frame to begin to secure it. They could not get the door lined up properly, however, because they were unable to push it into place. Employee #1 left the skid loader on idle and went to help them move and lift the door. As all three of the workers pushed up on the door to get it in place, the log chain unhooked from the door, which began to fall back on them. The two coworkers escaped, but Employee #1 slipped and fell, and the door landed on top of him. He suffered severe crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on September 17, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612066 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |