Accident Summary Nr: 200840601 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200840601 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061215710/19/200054310Woodburn Country Store

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was sitting in the chair of a fork truck that was stuck in the soft earth and being extracted by another vehicle. He was turning the steering wheel sharply, possibly in an attempt to get the fork truck back onto the concrete pad, when the vehicle became unstable. Employee #1 stood up and began shifting his weight in an attempt to stabilize the truck, but it tipped over and he fell out. He was struck across his mid-section by the overhead protection bar and suffered crushing injuries to his abdomen and back. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, STUCK VEHICLE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300612157 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported