Accident Summary Nr: 200840593 - Employee injured when caught by door machine, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200840593 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061210810/09/200033120Granite City Division, National Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on September 8, 2000, Employee #1, a benchman, was apparently climbing over a 35 in. tall guardrail secured to the bench level to gain access to the EQC car. A door machine with a steel frame overlapping the top rail was traveling along the bench level. Employee #1 became caught by this machine and his left pelvis and shoulder were crushed between the top rail and frame. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 8, 2000, as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PELVIS, BENCH OPERATOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300612108 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators