Accident Summary Nr: 200840577 - Employee killed when struck by car at construction site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300611563 | 06/22/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Barnhart Crane And Rigging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 22, 2000, Employee #1, of Barnhart Rigging Company, and three coworkers were standing by the guardrail of a bridge over a small creek. They were preparing to install steel H-beams under the bridge/viaduct to enhance its structural support so that heavy equipment could be transported by truck to a power plant that was approximately one mile from the bridge. Although there were Illinois Department of Transportation warning signs, placards, and cones both north and south of the work area, a motorist lost control on a curve heading south and plowed through the construction zone, striking all four iron workers. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300611563 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |