Accident Summary Nr: 200840577 - Employee killed when struck by car at construction site

Accident Summary Nr: 200840577 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061156306/22/200017960Barnhart Crane And Rigging Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 22, 2000, Employee #1, of Barnhart Rigging Company, and three coworkers were standing by the guardrail of a bridge over a small creek. They were preparing to install steel H-beams under the bridge/viaduct to enhance its structural support so that heavy equipment could be transported by truck to a power plant that was approximately one mile from the bridge. Although there were Illinois Department of Transportation warning signs, placards, and cones both north and south of the work area, a motorist lost control on a curve heading south and plowed through the construction zone, striking all four iron workers. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, IRON WORKER, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300611563 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle