Accident Summary Nr: 200840551 - Employee killed in fall from telecom tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200840551 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061172008/07/200017990Renaissance Communication, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old tower technician, was installing a boom near the top of a 300 ft tall communications tower. He released the snap hook on his lanyard and attached it to the waist belt; he then released the snap hook on his positioning device and began to move from spot to spot on the tower. At one point, he took the positioning device snap hook, struck it against the anchor point and, thinking that the hook had snapped into place, let go of his handhold. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed instantly. Apparently, the snap hook had failed to take hold of the anchor point.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, COMMUNICATION TOWER, SNAPHOOK ROLLOUT, TELECOM WORK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 285 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300611720 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 285 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)