Accident Summary Nr: 200840544 - Employee killed in fall from grain bin elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300611589 | 07/06/2000 | 4221 | 0 | Sorrells Farm Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a worker at a grain bin facility, apparently fell 80 ft to 90 ft out of the one-person electric elevator, and then had his legs crushed by the descending elevator car. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident, but coworkers later stated that Employee #1 commonly rode the elevator with the door open because his body was too large to ride with the door in its normal, closed position. He would bypass the door's electrical interlock either by manually holding it in the closed position or by using a matchbook to hold it in the closed position. This allowed him to bypass the elevator's safety mechanism and operate the car with the door open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300611589 | Fatality | Other | Elevator operators |