Accident Summary Nr: 200840510 - Employee killed when backed over by sweeper truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200840510 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061112605/04/200016220E.T. Simonds Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, the job site superintendent, and an engineer from the Illinois Department of Transportation, were inspecting the road surface on highway 150 shortly after rotomilling to remove the old asphalt blacktop surface. They had stopped to get a closer look at the road surface when a cab-driven vacuum/sweeper truck backed over both of them. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the belly sweeper and the pavement. The coworker was thrown out near the moving traffic and sustained a fractured leg and severe lacerations to his extremities and face. The back-up alarm on the vacuum truck was not functioning at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, SWEEPER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300611126 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons