Accident Summary Nr: 200840502 - Flagman killed by car struck by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300611225 | 05/17/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Midwest Fence Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, had just stopped an automobile when the car was rear-ended by a pickup truck. He was struck and killed. The driver of the pickup truck was charged with reckless vehicular homicide. The employer was in compliance with the MUTCD at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300611225 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |