Accident Summary Nr: 200840502 - Flagman killed by car struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200840502 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061122505/17/200017990Midwest Fence Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, had just stopped an automobile when the car was rear-ended by a pickup truck. He was struck and killed. The driver of the pickup truck was charged with reckless vehicular homicide. The employer was in compliance with the MUTCD at the time of the accident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300611225 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle