Accident Summary Nr: 200840486 - Employee dies as a result of hyperthermia

Accident Summary Nr: 200840486 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060985607/29/199901610Pat Scates And Sons

Abstract: On July 25, 1999, Employee #1, a migrant farm worker, and coworkers were harvesting cucumbers in a remote field. The ambient temperature that day was approximately 93 degrees F, and the relative humidity was approaching 63 percent. The work day had begun at 7:00 a.m. and the daily activity included moderate work, bending over, picking the cucumbers, and loading them onto a conveyor. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 suddenly collapsed in the field. A coworker caught him and others assisted in getting him into a van. He was driven back to the worker housing area, and outside help was called. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but he never regained consciousness. He died the next morning, as a result of hyperthermia.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300609856 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction