Accident Summary Nr: 200840486 - Employee dies as a result of hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300609856 | 07/29/1999 | 0161 | 0 | Pat Scates And Sons |
Abstract: On July 25, 1999, Employee #1, a migrant farm worker, and coworkers were harvesting cucumbers in a remote field. The ambient temperature that day was approximately 93 degrees F, and the relative humidity was approaching 63 percent. The work day had begun at 7:00 a.m. and the daily activity included moderate work, bending over, picking the cucumbers, and loading them onto a conveyor. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 suddenly collapsed in the field. A coworker caught him and others assisted in getting him into a van. He was driven back to the worker housing area, and outside help was called. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but he never regained consciousness. He died the next morning, as a result of hyperthermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300609856 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |