Accident Summary Nr: 200840452 - Employee killed between loader frame and bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300610177 | 10/15/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Fru-Con Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at a construction site, had been using a shovel to manually backfill a shallow excavation. Simultaneously, an Ingersoll-Rand Bobcat loader, machine #763, serial #512229340, was bringing a bucket of fly ash to the excavation. Employee #1 approached the Bobcat from the south, apparently to direct him where to dump the material. For some reason, he fell to his knees and his head became caught between the steel frame of the Bobcat and the bucket support arm, 2 ft to 3 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was killed instantly. There were no witnesses who saw the sequence of events. Housekeeping in the area was satisfactory and the job site was well lit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300610177 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |