Accident Summary Nr: 200840445 - Employee killed in fall when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200840445 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061019310/30/199917610Cassidy Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was preparing to screw in sheet metal siding when his arm accidentally struck the scissor lift control panel behind him. The wheels of the lift turned and rolled off the concrete sidewalk, dropping 4 in. onto the asphalt parking lot and causing the lift to overturn. Employee #1 tried to ride down with the lift, but he fell upon landing and suffered a fatal head injury.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300610193 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold